WhatChimp vs Zoko

The Zoko alternative with no conversation fee

Zoko passes Meta’s fees through, then adds its own: a fee per conversation on Starter, $5.99 a month for every custom flow, and AI agents billed per resolution. WhatChimp is one plan price, with the chatbot builder and the AI agent inside it.

  • No fee per conversation, on any plan
  • Build as many chatbot flows as you need
  • An AI agent included, not billed per resolution
  • Works with Shopify, WooCommerce or no store
From 2,742+ happy customers

Trusted by businesses in 90+ countries 

Proudly used by small businesses and large enterprises worldwide

  • India
  • Mexico
  • Colombia
  • Nigeria
  • South Africa
  • Indonesia
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Ghana
  • Côte d’Ivoire
  • Egypt
  • Argentina
  • Malaysia
  • Peru
  • Tanzania
  • Guatemala
  • Kenya
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Morocco
  • Cambodia
  • Israel
  • Sri Lanka
  • Italy
  • Brazil
  • Qatar
  • United Kingdom
  • Ecuador
  • Nepal
  • Turkey
  • Bolivia
  • Singapore
  • Hong Kong
  • Costa Rica
  • United States
  • Chile
  • Portugal
  • Spain
  • Oman
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Kuwait
  • Belgium
  • Ireland
  • Germany
  • Jordan
  • Bangladesh
  • Pakistan
  • France
  • Philippines
  • Thailand

At a glance

WhatChimp vs Zoko, side by side

The entry plans compared on what a growing store checks first. Prices are in US dollars on monthly billing.

What you getWhatChimpZoko
Platform fee per conversation$0$0.015 on StarterPlus includes 5,000 conversations, then $0.00199 each
Entry plan, paid monthly$40 a month$24 a month billed yearly$49.99 a month
Custom chatbot flowsIn every planUnlimited sessions$5.99 a month eachEditing a pre-built flow makes it a paid one
AI agentIn every plan100,000 AI tokens a month on Basic$24.99 a month eachPlus $0.09 a resolution, or 3% of order value
Instagram inboxFrom ProWith Facebook and website chat$9.99 a month extra
Stores it works withShopify, WooCommerce or noneShopifyInstalled through the Shopify App Store
Team members2 on Basic, 5 on ProUnlimited on Starter5 on Plus, then $15 an agent
WhatsApp coexistenceThe app on your phone and the API on one numberIn every planThe number leaves the appIts FAQ: a number on the API “cannot go back to the WhatsApp Business app”

Zoko’s figures are from its own published pages (zoko.io/pricing), read on 12 October 2026. Zoko is a trademark of its owner; WhatChimp is not affiliated with it.

Give Me Instant Access
  • 0% markup fees
  • Official WhatsApp API
  • Meta Business Partner

Zoko pricing

What Zoko costs in 2026

Four plans, in US dollars, billed every 30 days. Features are the same on each; what changes is the fee per conversation and the agents included.

  • Starter

    $49.99a month.

    • $0.015 on every conversation
    • Unlimited agents
    • No free conversations
  • Plus

    $79.99a month.

    • 5,000 conversations, then $0.00199 each
    • 5 agents, then $15 each
    • One WhatsApp number
  • Elite

    $139.99a month.

    • 100,000 conversations, then $0.00099 each
    • 10 agents, then $12 each
    • One WhatsApp number
  • Max

    $499.99a month.

    • 5 million conversations, then $0.00049 each
    • 30 agents, then $9 each
    • One WhatsApp number

Added on top of a Zoko plan

  • Custom flows$5.99 a month for each one. Adding or removing a step in a free pre-built flow turns it into a paid flow.
  • AI agents$24.99 a month each, plus $0.09 per resolution. The ordering agent takes 3% of order value.
  • Instagram$9.99 a month on every plan.
  • ConversationsPaid from prepaid credits, on top of what you pay Meta.

The same on WhatChimp

  • Chatbot flowsBuild as many as you need, in every plan.
  • AI agentIn every plan: 100,000 tokens a month on Basic, unlimited from Pro.
  • InstagramIn the Pro plan, with Facebook and website chat.
  • PlansBasic is $24 a month billed yearly, or $40 monthly. Pro is $60 a month billed yearly, or $100 monthly, with up to 4 numbers and 5 team members.

What Zoko users get on WhatChimp

What Zoko bills by the flow, the conversation or the resolution, inside one plan price.

Chatbot builder

Change a flow without paying for it

On Zoko every custom flow is a monthly charge, and editing a free one makes it custom. On WhatChimp you build and change as many flows as you need.

  • Reply to keywords and ask follow-up questions
  • Branch on the answer
  • Save what customers tell you to a sheet or your CRM
See the chatbot builder

AI agent

An AI agent with no fee per resolution

Zoko bills each AI agent monthly and again for every resolution. WhatChimp includes a WhatsApp AI agent in Basic and makes it unlimited from Pro.

  • Trained on your website, PDFs, FAQs and Google Sheets
  • 100,000 AI tokens a month on Basic
  • Hands over to a person when it should
See the AI agent

Store integrations

Shopify, WooCommerce, or no store at all

Zoko is built for Shopify. WhatChimp connects to Shopify and WooCommerce, and works just as well for a business with no online store.

  • Abandoned cart recovery
  • Order and shipping notifications
  • Zapier, Make, Google Sheets and an API
See every integration

Coexistence

Keep the WhatsApp Business app on your phone

Zoko’s FAQ says a number on the API cannot go back to the app. With WhatChimp’s coexistence the app and the API share one number.

  • The app keeps working on your phone
  • Replies from either side show up in both
  • Included in every plan
See coexistence
Give Me Instant Access
  • 0% markup fees
  • Official WhatsApp API
  • Meta Business Partner

Switching from Zoko

Your number moves. Your customers notice nothing.

Meta lets a WhatsApp Business API number move from one provider to another. This is what comes with it.

  • The same number

    Customers keep writing to the number they already know. Nothing changes on their side.

  • Limit, rating, name and tick

    Your messaging limit, quality rating, display name and verification tick come across with the number.

  • About five minutes, no downtime

    Turn off two-step verification on the number in Zoko, then connect it inside WhatChimp.

  • Contacts by CSV

    Export your contacts as a CSV file and import them into WhatChimp with their fields.

An honest answer

When Zoko is the better choice, and when it is not

Both run on the official WhatsApp Business API. Zoko bills by use; WhatChimp bills by plan.

Zoko may suit you better if

Reasons to stay where you are.

  • You run everything inside ShopifyZoko installs from the Shopify App Store and bills through it.
  • You have a large support team on few conversationsZoko Starter lists unlimited agents. WhatChimp includes 2 team members on Basic and 5 on Pro.
  • The eleven pre-built flows are all you needThey are free on Zoko as long as you do not edit them.

WhatChimp fits better if

Reasons teams move.

  • You have built your own flowsAt $5.99 a month each they add up. On WhatChimp they are part of the plan.
  • You pay per conversation or per resolutionWhatChimp charges neither.
  • You want the app on your phone tooCoexistence is in every WhatChimp plan.

Compare WhatChimp with other platforms

Customer stories

Success stories speak louder

The best way to show our commitment is through the people who work with us.

Robert JohnsonTechnology Industry Sales Recruiter, Inspiria Search

WhatChimp is very capable of sending bulk messages on WhatsApp at a very good price point. Thanks to Gopu from WhatChimp for all the support while setting up my account.
View on LinkedIn

Pulkit GuptaFounder, E-Startup India

Our ads now take people straight to WhatsApp, and WhatChimp’s chatbot takes over: it asks the right questions, qualifies them and routes them to our team.
View on LinkedIn
  • +75%Increase in customer engagement

    Using WhatChimp for my clients’ lead nurturing has been a game-changer. The transparent pricing and user-friendly interface made it easy to set up, and we’ve seen significantly better responses and engagement rates. Highly recommend!

    Rohan ChaubeyStartup Growth Advisor

  • +65%Reduction in response time

    We’ve seen significantly improved response times and higher customer satisfaction rates. The ability to personalize messages and automate responses has streamlined our support. WhatChimp has become an essential tool for our customer support.

    Ritwik AhlawatSaaS Founder

  • +70%Increase in campaign reach

    We were constantly seeking a reliable communication solution for our clients that wouldn’t lead to banned numbers or exorbitant costs. WhatChimp has been instrumental in managing our bulk messaging campaigns. It’s incredibly user-friendly and efficient.

    Pulkit GuptaBusiness Growth Consultant

Frequently asked questions

Moving from Zoko to WhatChimp

What Zoko users ask before they move. Can’t find your answer? See every question or chat with our team.

Does Zoko charge a markup?

Zoko says you pay Meta’s messaging fees directly to Meta at Meta’s rates. On top of that Zoko charges its own fee per conversation: $0.015 on every conversation on Starter, and a smaller fee on the higher plans once their included conversations are used. WhatChimp charges no fee per conversation or per message.

What does a custom flow cost on Zoko?

Zoko’s pricing page lists eleven free pre-built flows and $5.99 a month for each custom flow, and says that adding or removing nodes in a pre-built flow turns it into a paid one. WhatChimp’s chatbot builder is included in every plan.

How does Zoko charge for AI?

Its AI agents are add-ons at $24.99 a month each. The FAQ and order-tracking agents add $0.09 per resolution and the ordering agent 3% of order value. WhatChimp includes a WhatsApp AI agent in every plan.

Can I use the WhatsApp Business app with Zoko?

Zoko’s pricing FAQ says that once a number is on the API it cannot go back to the WhatsApp Business app. WhatChimp supports coexistence in every plan, so the app and the API share one number.

Is there a Zoko alternative that is not only for Shopify?

WhatChimp connects to Shopify and WooCommerce and also works without a store, with Zapier, Make, Pabbly Connect, n8n, Google Sheets, webhooks and an API in every plan.

Can I move my WhatsApp number from Zoko to WhatChimp?

Yes. Meta allows a WhatsApp Business API number to move between providers. You turn off two-step verification on the number in Zoko, connect it inside WhatChimp, and it takes about five minutes. The number, its messaging limit, quality rating, display name and tick come with it.

Will my customers notice the switch?

No. The number stays the same and there is no downtime, so customers go on writing to you the way they do today.

Is WhatChimp an official WhatsApp provider?

Yes. WhatChimp is a verified Meta Business Partner and works on the official WhatsApp Business API. You pay Meta for your messages at Meta’s own rate, and WhatChimp adds 0% on top.

From 2,742+ happy customers

Your customers are on WhatsApp. Are you?

Get started with WhatsApp marketing today and supercharge your customer engagement.

  • 0% markup fees
  • Official WhatsApp API
  • Meta Business Partner

Start today

Create your free account

Give Me Instant Access

No credit card required. Watch the demo